• facebooktwitterinstagram
  • Basket
  • Login
  • +44 (0)148 989 9515 Info line and Orders: Mon-Fri 9am-5pm GMT
Credit card icons

Privacy Policy

Shopping at  nuIQue

Here at nuIQue we have made our website as easy to use and navigate as possible. We want your shopping experience with us to be easy and stress free.

Who we are

In this Privacy Policy references to ‘we’ and ‘us’ are to SWISSHEALTH Ltd t/a nuIQue.

Company number 07497621, registered office TRINDER HOUSE, FREE STREET, BISHOPS WALTHAM, HAMPSHIRE, SO32 1EE UNITED KINGDOM. VAT Number GB 152100961 *

*This is the company registered address, it’s not a correspondence address. For correspondence address please see customer service below.

SWISS HEALTH PRIVACY POLICY

MAY 2018 V1

Swiss Health understands that the information you trust us with is important to you, and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy explains how, when and why we collect your personal information during the course of providing services to you, under what situations we may disclose your personal information within our group of companies and to others, and how we keep it secure.

SUMMARY: We only collect personal information about you where it is completely necessary or you have consented, and we ensure that we only collect information that we need. We will not send you marketing material unless you have given us permission to do so. We will not sell your personal information to third parties. We use third-party suppliers to help us provide an excellent service to you. Where we share personal information with those suppliers, we have the appropriate contracts or controls in place, which will assess the security of their processing arrangements. We will protect your personal information with an appropriate combination of technical and organisational measures. We may at times record and monitor our calls with you, for the reasons listed in Section 2.

You have rights to your information. These are detailed in Section 8. We retain your data for as long as is necessary If you have a complaint, please see how to contact us in Section 12 or the Data Commissioner in section 10. If you have any questions about how we process your information, please see how to contact us in Section 12.

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We need information about you to offer our range of products and services. We need to collect information from you to do this and to offer you the right product for your circumstances.

2. WHY WE USE THE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We collect your personal information for a number of reasons: to provide you with a quote; administer orders, improve the products and services we offer; and inform you of other products that may interest you. To process your information, we mainly rely on the following legal bases: Performance of a contract: The use of your information is necessary to perform the contract that you. Legitimate interests: We may use your information for our legitimate interests, such as to provide you with the most suitable product or service, website experience, emails or newsletters, or to improve and promote our products and services, along with administration.

Consent: We may rely on your consent to use your personal information for processing orders and for direct marketing purposes. You may withdraw your consent at any time, please contact us using the details provided at the end of this policy

3. INFORMATION THAT WE SHARE

We may have to share your information with third-party service providers in certain limited circumstances. e.g to process order payments.

4. MARKETING

We would like to send you information about our products, services which may be of interest to you. We will collect your information for marketing purposes, if you agree, when you obtain a quote, place an order or enter into a competition or provide your personal information through the Swiss Health website. We may also purchase your data from third-party providers. To ensure that we keep our marketing communications relevant and useful to you, we may share your data with carefully selected third-party marketing analytics organisations for customer profiling. If you enter one of our competitions, we will collect your information in order to randomly select a winner and send out their prize. To stop us contacting you for marketing please call 0800 17 45 45 or write to Swiss Health, Trinder House, Free Street, Bishop’s Waltham SO32 1EE

5. INFORMATION SECURITY

We work hard to keep your data safe. We use an appropriate combination of technical and organisational measures to ensure, as far as reasonably possible, the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your information at all times. If you have a security related concern, please contact us using the contact details at the end of this policy.

6. TRANSFERRING YOUR INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA)

In order to provide our services, the information you give us may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. When we do transfer your personal data outside of the EEA, we ensure that any party with access to your information has implemented the necessary security and privacy measures, to ensure that your personal data is kept secure and confidential as outlined in this policy.

7. INFORMATION WE COLLECT THROUGH YOUR USE OF OUR WEBSITE

We collect information through the use of cookies and similar technologies, to enable us to remember you when you visit our websites and to improve your online experience. The use of these cookies helps us understand how you use our websites, view our products and respond to our advertising, so we can tailor direct marketing and enhance our overall product and service offering to you. When you visit one of our websites, we may record your device information including IP address, hardware and software used, general location, and when and how you interact with our websites. This information is retained and used to note your interest in our products and to improve your experience. When you receive marketing emails from us, we may use technology or links to determine how you use our direct marketing, and your interest in it. To find out more about our use of cookies and related technologies, please read our Cookie Policy on our website.

8. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. We will provide you with this information within one month of receiving your request and verifying your identity. You also have a right to contact us if you believe your personal information is incorrect, or if you believe we are no longer entitled to use your personal data. If you have any questions about how we use your personal information, please contact us using the details provided at the end of this policy.

9. RETAINING YOUR DATA

Swiss Health, and the information we collect about you, are subject to various regulatory and legislative requirements. In addition, we will endeavour not to keep your personal information for longer than we have to for us to fulfil our obligations to you. Where it is not possible for us to delete your data, we will ensure the appropriate security and organisational measures are put in place to protect the use of your data.

10. COMPLAINTS

We work hard to ensure that your personal information is treated safely and securely. However, if you have a complaint, write to us using the contact details at the end of this policy notice, or talk to a member of the team. You always have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office.

11. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We review our Privacy Policy regularly and will place any updates on our website and in relevant policy communications.

12. WHO TO CONTACT IN RELATION TO PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AT SWISS HEALTH

Swiss Health controls the processing of personal data on its systems. If you would like to discuss anything in relation to this policy or how we handle your personal information, you can reach us by writing to: Data Protection, Swiss Health, Trinder House, Free Street, Bishop’s Waltham SO32 1EE

 

Swiss Health Company Registration No. 07497621

Data Registration No. CSN1801888